Data Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction

Joe Thompson Tax Advisors (“JTTA”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of information provided to us.

This Data Privacy Notice explains how we may collect and use information that we obtain about you (“personal data”), and your rights in relation to that personal data. The provision of personal data to us constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Data Privacy Notice. Please do not send us any of your personal data if you do not want it to be used in the ways described in this Data Privacy Notice.

  1. Scope of Data Privacy Notice

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the use of any of our services, including:

  • when you request information from us;
  • when you engage our taxation services;
  • as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients;
  • information provided to us by third parties;
  • where you apply for a job or work placement; and
  • your use of our website.

 

  1. Information collection

We will collect personal data directly from you and from our clients as part of their instructions in the engagement of taxation services.

If you provide us with personal data about other individuals in the course of instructions given to us we may only hold and use it in the ways described in this Data Privacy Notice.

We may also collect personal data about you from your dealings with us and our clients, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online.

We may hold data about you which includes sensitive personal data such as your financial details/financial circumstances, your taxation details, your marital status information and your contact information. We only hold this data for the purposes of providing taxation services or when we have a legal obligation to do so.

If you apply for a job or work placement you may need to provide information about your education and employment. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out both recruitment analytics and any monitoring

activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer. We may also carry out screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, identity, eligibility to work and vocational suitability) and consider you for other positions. We may disclose your personal data to academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, professional and trade associations, referees and your current and previous employers. We may also collect your personal data from these parties in some circumstances. Without your personal data we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

  1. Use of personal data

We may use personal data:

  • as part of the provision by us of taxation services (e.g. the filing of personal tax returns with the Revenue, in dealing with a Revenue audit matter or advising you on a particular transaction);
  • in connection with a legal obligation such as providing information to law enforcement agencies, the Revenue Commissioners and other State agencies (for example, in complying with the “know your client” obligations and regulations);
  • to verify information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • in certain circumstances where you have provided your explicit consent to such use. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by notifying us at the contact details below;
  • where we consider such use is necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests, such as the carrying out of our everyday business functions. We may also use personal data under this category to update you on taxation developments and to invite you to events/functions that we think might be of interest to you; or
  • we are otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

We may not be able to do these things without your personal data.

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

When providing our services to you, we may share your information with:

  • your authorised representatives;
  • third parties with whom:
  • (i) we need to share your information to allow us to act on your behalf e.g. advisors representing the party with whom you are transacting, and
  • (ii) third parties where you have consented for us to do so;
  • financial institutions;
  • statutory and regulatory bodies including local government, the Revenue Commissioners, customs and excise officers and the Company Registration Office;
  • pension fund administrators, insurers/re-insurers; and legal advisers

 

 

  • if, in the future, we re-organise or transfer all or part of our business, we may need to transfer your personal data to new entities or third parties through which our business will be carried out.

 

We may also share personal data with third party service providers that provide services to us at our direction, for example archival, auditing, reference checking, professional advisory (including insurance, legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), court filings, searches, technology (including cloud services), research, banking, payments, litigation support, marketing and security services.

  1. Retention of personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances and in accordance with our legal, taxation, accounting and regulatory obligations. Personal data provided in connection with the provision by us of taxation services will be retained for a minimum of seven years from the date of completion of an instruction unless we agree otherwise with you.

  1. Security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness.

We review our data security measures and procedures regularly. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

We may store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on a cloud based system. We may transfer your data to, and store it at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

We require our third party data storage providers, document management system providers and information technology and cloud service providers to comply with all appropriate information security industry standards. All partners and staff and third party providers with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

  1. Your rights

Data protection legislation gives you the right to access, amend or delete your personal data or, in some circumstances, to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, or would like to take steps to exercise your rights please contact us using the details below. We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month. We may, under certain circumstances, charge you for this or refuse to provide access if the relevant legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

Information we hold about you should be up-to-date and accurate. Please inform us of any changes to your personal data.

  1. Status of this Policy

We review this Data Privacy Notice regularly and reserve the right to revise it or any part of it from time to time to reflect changes in the law or practices.

  1. Contact and further information

To find out more about JTTA, please visit www.joethompson.ie

If you have any questions about this Data Privacy Notice, or want to submit a written complaint to us about how we handle your personal data, please contact us at:

Joe Thompson Tax Advisors

New Work Junction, Unit 6R

Clonard

Wexford

Y35 WR02

Attention: Joe Thompson

Telephone: +353 53 91 35913

Email: joe@joethompson.ie

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

If you make a privacy complaint, we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled. We may ask you for further details, consult with other parties and keep records regarding your complaint.

15 April 2020